Faculty Affiliates

The Institute of Biomedical Engineering (BME) at the University of Toronto is located in the heart of Canada's largest health-care research hub. BME currently hosts cross appointed faculty members across more than 30 academic units, partner hospitals, research institutes and commercialization centres. Similar to core faculty members, our cross appointed faculty also that span across cell & tissue engineering, clinical engineering, and molecular engineering disciplines.

NameAffiliationResearch ThemeAppointment
Cristina Amon Dept. of Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Deryk BealDept. of Speech-Language PathologyClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Joseph CafazzoInst. of Health Policy, Management and EvaluationClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Peter CarlenToronto Western Hosp.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Karina CarneiroFac. of DentistryCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Jean ChenDept. of Medical BiophysicsClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Douglas CheyneInst. of Medical ScienceClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Chung-Wai ChowDept. of MedicineClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Cesar Marquez ChinToronto Rehabilitation Inst.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Catherine CoolensPrincess Margaret Cancer CentreClinical EngineeringStatus-only
James DrakeSickKids Hosp.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Tilak DuttaToronto Rehabilitation Inst.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Atena Roshan FekrToronto Rehabilitation Inst.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Jeffrey FialkovSunnybrook Health Sciences CentreClinical EngineeringStatus-only
Yoav FinerFac. of DentistryCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Bernhard GanssFac. of DentistryCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Karen GordonSickKids Hosp.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Sidhartha GoyalDept. of PhysicsMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed
Frank GuDept. of Chemical Engineering and Applied ChemistryMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed
Axel GuentherDept. of Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed
Anne-Marie GuerguerianSickKids Hosp.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Masoom HaiderDept. of Medical ImagingClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Robert HarrisonDept. of OtolaryngologyClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Benjamin HattonDept. of Materials Science and EngineeringCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Boris HinzFac. of DentistryCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Kullervo HynynenSunnybrook Health Sciences CentreClinical EngineeringStatus-only
George IbrahimSickKids Hosp.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Michael Sasha JohnBaycrest CentreClinical EngineeringAdjunct
Armand KeatingToronto Western Hosp.Cell and Tissue EngineeringStatus-only
Shana KelleyFac. of PharmacyMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed
Shafique KeshavjeeToronto General Hosp.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Shehroz KhanToronto Rehabilitation Inst.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Eugenia KumachevaDept. of ChemistryCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Dinesh KumbhareInst. of Health Policy, Management and EvaluationClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Michael LaflammeToronto General Hosp.Cell and Tissue EngineeringStatus-only
Milad LankaranyKrembil Research Inst.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Ren-Ke Li Inst. of Medical ScienceCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Xinyu LiuDept. of Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed
Radhakrishnan MahadevanDept. of Chemical Engineering and Applied ChemistryMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed
Thierry MallevaeyDept. of ImmunologyMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed
Luka MilosevicKrembil Research Inst.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Jason MoffatDept. of Molecular GeneticsMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed
Cindi MorsheadDept. of SurgeryCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Hani NaguibDept. of Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Jayson ParkerDept. of BiologyClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Steven PrescottDept. of PhysiologyClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Emil SchemitschSt. Michael's Hosp.Cell and Tissue EngineeringStatus-only
Yu SunDept. of Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed
Babak Taati Dept. of Computer ScienceClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Patricia TrbovichInst. of Health Policy, Management and EvaluationClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Piero TriverioDept. of
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Clinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Taufik ValianteKrembil Research Inst.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Sara VasconcelosToronto General Hosp.Cell and Tissue EngineeringStatus-only
Sowmya ViswanathanToronto Western Hosp.Cell and Tissue EngineeringStatus-only
Robert WeersinkDept. of Radiation OncologyClinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Cari WhyneSunnybrook Health Sciences CentreCell and Tissue EngineeringStatus-only
Harold WodlingerInst. of Biomedical EngineeringCell and Tissue EngineeringAdjunct
Willy WongDept. of
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Clinical EngineeringCross-appointed
Azadeh YadollahiToronto Rehabilitation Inst.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Kazuhiro YasufukuToronto General Hosp.Clinical EngineeringStatus-only
Albert YeeSunnybrook Health Sciences CentreClinical EngineeringStatus-only
Edmond YoungDept. of Mechanical and Industrial EngineeringCell and Tissue EngineeringCross-appointed
Gang ZhengPrincess Margaret Cancer CentreMolecular EngineeringStatus-only
Anton ZilmanDept. of PhysicsMolecular EngineeringCross-appointed

Partnerships

Here you will find a list of department, hospital, commercialization centres, and other entities that are affiliated with BME. Some of the cross appointed faculty members have multiple appointments in various organizations. The 'Primary Appointment' listed above indicate the main point of contact for the indicated faculty member.

© 2021 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering